English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
geothermal reservoir [correct]
DEF: A subsurface layer of rock that contains steam or hot water, which is trapped in the layer by overlying impermeable rocks; a subsurface layer of rock that is hot but contains little or no water.
OBS: Geothermal reservoirs are a potential source of energy.
French (Thermalisme)
réservoir géothermique [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir géothermal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation géologique contenant des eaux à la température de la roche encaissante [...]
OBS: L'intérêt d'un réservoir géothermique dépend aussi de son épaisseur, hauteur de la couche poreuse généralement située entre les zones imperméables.