English (Geology)
porous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having numerous interstices, whether connected or isolated.
OBS: A formation may be porous yet impermeable due to the absence of connecting passages between the voids within it.
French (Géologie)
poreux [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a des pores [...]
CONT: Pierre poreuse.