English (Waste Management)
impermeable coating [correct]
CONT: Macroencapsulation technologies enclose waste by completely surrounding it with an impermeable coating.
French (Gestion des déchets)
revêtement imperméable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les technologies de macro-encapsulation visent à enfermer les déchets dans des enceintes munies d'un revêtement imperméable.