English (Soil Science)
impermeable deposit [correct]
CONT: The bogs here are vast and an average 2 m thick, their development fostered by the level ground, the relatively impermeable deposits, and the very humid climate.
French (Science du sol)
dépôt imperméable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tourbières ombrotrophes favorisées par le relief plat, les dépôts relativement imperméables et un climat très humide atteignent de grandes superficies et une épaisseur de 2 m en moyenne.