English (Soil Science)
impermeable sediment [correct]
CONT: Factors that promote peatland development include level ground, a wet, cool climate, a relatively long growing season, and fine, impermeable sediment that inhibits drainage.
French (Science du sol)
sédiment imperméable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il en est de même de la présence de sédiments fins et imperméables limitant le drainage du terrain.