English (Plastics Manufacturing)
apparent density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass divided by the volume of a sample of material, including both permeable and impermeable voids normally present in the material.
OBS: apparent density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
masse volumique apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la masse par le volume d'un échantillon de matériau, comprenant les vides (interstices) perméables ou imperméables normalement présents dans le matériau.
OBS: masse volumique apparente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.