English (Geology)
impermeable rock [correct]; impervious rock [correct]
OBS: Impervious or impermeable rocks are those through which water cannot easily soak; they may be of two kinds: porous, like clay, or relatively non-porous, like massive unfissured granite. (...) porosity is not necessarily a sufficient condition to ensure permeability.
French (Géologie)
roche imperméable [correct]
OBS: Somme toute, l'eau de pluie remplit des sortes de récipients terrestres, formés de roches dites perméables, opposées aux roches imperméables qui ne se laissent pas facilement traverser.