English (Ports)
rubble-mound type breakwater [correct]; rubble mound breakwater [correct]; mound breakwater
CONT: Most breakwaters in the United States are of the rubble-mound type. This type has a nearly impermeable inner core of sand or small rock, with sloping sides protected by an armor covering of large rocks or special concrete shapes.
French (Ports)
digue à talus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les digues à talus (...) sont constituées par des couches d'enrochements ou de blocs artificiels de différentes catégories dont le poids décroît de l'extérieur vers l'intérieur (...) Le massif (...) est surmonté par un couronnement en béton (...)