English (IT Security)
electronic impersonation [correct]
DEF: An attempt to gain access to a computer system by posing as an authorized user after obtaining passwords or other authorization items through wiretapping or other means.
French (Sécurité des TI)
personnification électronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Usurpation de l'identité d'un utilisateur autorisé après obtention, en accès clandestin, de son mot de passe ou autres types d'autorisation pour accéder à un système informatique.