English (Geology; Petroleum Deposits)
pinch-out trap [correct]; pinch-out [correct, noun]
DEF: A trap where a bed or reservoir rock gets progressively thinner as it nears an impervious area and eventually disappears.
CONT: Pinch-out [is] a type of stratigraphic trap. The termination by thinning or tapering out ("pinching out") of a reservoir against a nonporous sealing rock creates a favorable geometry to trap hydrocarbons, particularly if the adjacent sealing rock is a source rock such as a shale.
French (Géologie; Gisements pétrolifères)
piège par pincement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La rotation et le pincement distal des grès ont pu engendrer des pièges stratigraphiques profonds.