English (General Vocabulary)
impervious [correct]
CONT: Impervious backing. A secondary backing consisting of a polymeric material, e. g., rubber, PVC, etc.
OBS: PVC: poly(vinyl chloride).
French (Vocabulaire général)
imperméable [correct]; étanche [correct]