English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
impervious backing [correct]
DEF: Impervious backing. A secondary backing consisting of a polymeric material, e. g., rubber, PVC, etc.
OBS: PVC: poly(vinyl chloride).
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
dossier imperméable [correct, masculine noun]; dossier étanche [correct, masculine noun]