English (Glaciology)
talik [correct]; tabetisol [correct]
DEF: [A lens] of unfrozen ground within the permafrost layer(usually unfrozen because [it was] impervious and contained no groundwater).
French (Glaciologie)
talik [correct, masculine noun]; tabétisol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie non gelée d'un sol à l'intérieur d'une zone gelée.