English (Geology; Natural Construction Materials)
gumbo [correct, United States]
DEF: A term used locally in the U. S. for a fine-grained, clay soil that becomes sticky, impervious, and plastic when wet.
DEF: Any relatively sticky formation (as clay) encountered in drilling.
French (Géologie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
gumbo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'argile qui contient une forte proportion de matière organique.