English (Biological Sciences)
polyamine [correct]
DEF: Long chain aliphatic compound that contains multiple amino and/or imino groups. Polyamines are widely distributed in nature and include compounds such as spermine, spermidine, cadaverine, and putrescine.
CONT: Inorganic materials are impervious to biological attack by enzymes produced by contaminating bacterial systems, compared with some of the more common carriers such as celluloses, polydextrans and polyamines.
OBS: Polyamines affect ribosomes, DNA, RNA, and other biological components, and their action is frequently attributed to an electrostatic interaction between the polyamine cation and a negatively charged molecule.
French (Sciences biologiques)
polyamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance organique possédant plusieurs [...] fonctions amines.
CONT: Parmi les polyamines, on trouve la putrescine, la spermidine, et la spermine. Les polyamines et leurs dérivés N-acétylés jouent un rôle important dans la réplication du DNA, la régénération cellulaire, etc.