English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
waterproof finish
OBS: in--, the fabric base forms a support for an impervious film and the fabric is finished by a coating process [Such material will ] prevent the passage of water, but they also prevent the passage of air
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt imperméable
OBS: les -- qui touchent les pores du tissu et empêchent l'humidité et l'air de le traverser.