English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
frozen pit storage; frozen earth storage
OBS: In principle, brine or liquefied propane circulated as a refrigerant in suitable piping systems is first used to consolidate the ground and facilitate the excavation of a suitable cavity in impervious strata. The frozen moisture in the ground then acts as a seal, and in suitable circumstances such holes need not be lined.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
stockage en sol gelé [masculine noun]