English (Sports Facilities and Venues)
multi-sport centre [correct]; multi-sport development centre [correct]; multi-sport training centre [correct]
CONT: The creation of multi-sport centres in the Canadian sport system was given impetus with their endorsement at the planning conference, "For Excellence : A Symposium on Canadian High Performance Sport, "hosted by Sport Canada in 1989, as a means for enhancing the training environment for high performance athletes.
French (Installations et sites (Sports))
centre multisports [correct, masculine noun]; centre de développement multisports [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'entraînement multisports [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La création de centres multisports dans le système sportif canadien a été stimulée par l'adoption du concept à la conférence de planification «Pour l'excellence : Un colloque sur le sport canadien de haute performance», organisée par Sport Canada en 1989 afin d'améliorer les conditions dans lesquelles s'entraînaient athlètes de haut niveau.