English (Weapon Systems; Space Warfare)
space-based defence system [correct]; space-based defense system [correct]
CONT: Every satellite manufacturer would have to create both a space-based defense system and a ground-segment security system, but no satellite manufacturer or operator currently has the financial resources or impetus to do that.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre spatiale)
système de défense spatial [correct, masculine noun]; système de défense basé dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; système spatial de défense [masculine noun]