English (Penal Administration)
limited-access correctional community [correct]; LACC [correct]
CONT: A major impetus for the exploration of LACCs derives from an attempt to find a solution to the problem of the growing population of long-term offenders in maximum-security institutions.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
collectivité de correction à accès limité [correct, feminine noun]; CCAL [correct]
CONT: Un problème important auquel les CCAL pourraient apporter une solution est celui du nombre croissant de détenus purgeant des peines de longue durée dans les établissements à sécurité maximale.