English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
impingement scrubber [correct]; inertial scrubber [correct]; wet impinger [correct]; scrubber-impinger [correct]; spray impinger [correct]
DEF: An apparatus that collects particles by causing them to impinge on a wet surface.
OBS: This device depends upon the change in direction of gas flow around baffle plates so that the inertia of the particles will make them impinge upon the wetted baffles.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
laveur à impact [correct, masculine noun]; laveur à inertie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laveur dans lequel le courant gazeux est soumis à un ou plusieurs jets forçant l'air à frapper les chicanes.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del aire)
percutor en medias húmedo