English (Chemical Engineering; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
separator [correct]
DEF: A device designed to isolate undesirable fluids and/or contaminants by physical properties other than size.
CONT: ... it is a principle of all... separators that if the droplets can be made to impinge on a solid surface, they coalesce into a sheet and are not picked up again.
PHR: Baffle separator.
French (Génie chimique; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
séparateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil adjoint à une installation et destiné à assurer la séparation d'éléments mélangés que l'on veut récupérer ou éliminer [...]
CONT: [...] les séparateurs sont des pièges à condensation ménagée, celle-ci n'étant assurée que par contact avec des chicanes placées dans un réservoir.
PHR: Séparateur déflecteur.