English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
electromagnetic prospecting [correct]
DEF: A geophysical method employing the generation of electromagnetic waves at the earth's surface; when the waves penetrate the earth and impinge on a conducting formation or ore body, they induce currents in the conductors which are the source of new waves radiated from the conductors and detected by instruments at the surface.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
prospection électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]; recherche électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les recherches électromagnétiques et de résistivité servent à localiser les gisements de sulfures métalliques bons conducteurs, ou les gisements non métallifères, qui sont généralement mauvais conducteurs.
CONT: Les prospections électromagnétiques aériennes et terrestres se sont surtout révélées utiles dans des régions où existent des gisements de sulfures non altérés ou souterrains, comme dans le Bouclier canadien.