English (Metal Quenching)
spray quenching [correct]
DEF: A quenching process using spray nozzles to spray water or other liquids on a part. The quench rate is controlled by the velocity and volume of liquid per unit area per unit of time of impingement.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe par pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de vaporisation qui, en mouillant la paroi chaude, lors d'une opération de trempe, en permet le refroidissement.