English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
femoro-acetabular impingement [correct]; FAI [correct]; femoroacetabular impingement [correct]
DEF: A condition where the bones of the hip are abnormally shaped.
CONT: In FAI, bone spurs develop around the femoral head and/or along the acetabulum. The bone overgrowth causes the hip bones to hit against each other, rather than to move smoothly. Over time, this can result in the tearing of the labrum and breakdown of articular cartilage (osteoarthritis).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
conflit fémoro-acétabulaire [correct, masculine noun]; CFA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conflit fémoro-acétabulaire s'inscrit dans un ensemble de situations où la tête du fémur et l'acétabulum entrent en contact de façon précoce du fait de diverses variantes anatomiques [...]