English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
air impingement [correct]
DEF: A method of heat transfer in the paper industry using impinging air jets to provide high heat transfer rates, such as in the drying of lightweight paper grade of tissue and toweling. The sheet is usually dried on a steam-heated cylinder (yankee dryer) with drying rates augmented by the use of a round or slot-shaped, high-velocity impinging hot air jet.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
soufflage [masculine noun]