English (Muscles and Tendons)
rotator cuff tendinitis [correct]
CONT: Rotator cuff tendinitis: comparison of subacromial injection of a long acting corticosteroid versus oral indomethacin therapy. (In Journal of Rheumatology, 1986, 13 (3) 608-613, cited in PASCAL data bank.)
OBS: Although the rotator cuff refers generically to a collection of four muscles of the shoulder, it is specifically the supraspinatus that most commonly is involved in tendinitis, probably owing to the constant stress resulting from humeral impingement against the coracoacromial arch.
French (Muscles et tendons)
tendinite du sus-épineux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Relevé sous «impingement sign» dans BT-198, 1990, volume 1, page 74.