English (Prostheses)
inflatable implant [correct]; inflatable breast implant [correct]
DEF: An implant consisting of an empty silicone rubber bag with an inlet tube and a valve; after insertion into or behind the breast, the bag is inflated with a liquid to the desired size; used in augmentation mammaplasty.
French (Prothèses)
implant mammaire gonflable [correct, masculine noun]; implant gonflable [correct, masculine noun]; prothèse mammaire gonflable [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse gonflable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un implant gonflable destiné à la reconstruction du sein comprend une chambre définie par une membrane flexible, ainsi qu'une valve et un tube de remplissage flexible, qui traverse la valve et pénètre dans la chambre.
Spanish (Prótesis)
implante expansor mamario [correct, masculine noun]; prótesis hinchable [correct, feminine noun]; prótesis expansora [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existen diferentes técnicas para reconstruir una mama. En primer lugar, las técnicas de expansión cutánea. Consisten en la colocación de una "prótesis hinchable" o expansora, que, una vez implantada vacía bajo la piel, se llena progresivamente de líquido (suero salino) durante varias semanas, sobre la base de un sistema valvular que contienen. A medida que dicha prótesis expansora se llena, aumenta su volumen y la piel se expande.