English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
transmucosal component [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a dental implant system that passes through the mucosa.
OBS: transmucosal component: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
élément transmucosal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un système d'implant qui passe à travers la muqueuse.
OBS: élément transmucosal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).