English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
flap breast reconstruction [correct]; flap mammary reconstruction [correct]; flap reconstruction [correct]
DEF: An alternative approach to implant reconstruction that involves creation of a skin flap using tissue taken from other parts of the body, such as the back, abdomen, or buttocks.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
reconstruction mammaire par lambeau [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction du sein par lambeau [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstruction d'un sein amputé au moyen d'un lambeau de muscle destiné à reformer le volume du sein.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
reconstrucción mamaria con colgajo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reconstrucción de seno por medio de un colgajo utilizando músculo, grasa y piel de otras partes del cuerpo.
CONT: Reconstrucción mamaria con colgajo recto abdominal [...] Es un colgajo que incluye la piel, el tejido graso y el músculo recto abdominal, este conjunto es llevado con su irrigación de la arteria epigástrica superior hasta el defecto de la mastectomía, en el tórax.