English (Eye Surgery)
osteo-odonto-keratoprosthesis surgery [correct, noun]; OOKP surgery [correct, noun]; tooth-in-eye surgery [correct, noun, familiar]; tooth in eye surgery [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: An osteo-odonto keratoprosthesis(OOKP) is a type of prosthetic cornea. OOKP surgery, also called tooth in eye surgery, is a multi-stage procedure to create the prosthetic and implant it in the eye. The OOKP is made partly of tooth and jawbone tissue to help prevent rejection of the implant. OOKP surgery is reserved for those with bilateral(in both eyes) corneal blindness.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie d'implantation d'une ostéo-odonto-kératoprothèse [proposal, feminine noun]