English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
interstitial brachytherapy [correct]
CONT: Interstitial brachytherapy places the implant right into a tumour. It may be used to treat prostate or head and neck tumours. It may be given along with external radiation therapy.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
curiethérapie interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la curiethérapie interstitielle, on met l'implant directement dans la tumeur. On peut y avoir recours pour traiter un cancer de la prostate ou de la tête et du cou. Il est possible de l'associer à une radiothérapie externe.