English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
implant body [correct, standardized]; dental implant body [correct, standardized]; implant fixture; endosteal implant body
DEF: A primary single component or portion of a dental implant that is intended to remain within tissues.
OBS: implant body; dental implant body : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
corps d'implant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corps d'implant dentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corps d'implant endostéal [masculine noun]; fixture [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie ou composant individuel primaire d'un implant dentaire conçu pour rester dans les tissus.
OBS: corps d'implant; corps d'implant dentaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).