English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
transmandibular implant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dental device consisting of a plate and posts designed so that the posts can be placed to extend from the inferior border of the mandible through the plate, bone and mucosa and into the oral cavity, usually in the mandibular anterior region.
OBS: transmandibular implant : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
implant transmandibulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif dentaire constitué d'une plaque et de tenons, conçu de telle façon que les tenons placés sur le bord inférieur de la mandibule et traversant la plaque, l'os et la muqueuse puissent sortir à l'intérieur de la cavité buccale, en général dans la région mandibulaire antérieure.
OBS: implant transmandibulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).