English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
intracavitary brachytherapy [correct]; intracavitary radiation therapy [correct]
CONT: Intracavitary brachytherapy places the implant in a special applicator inside a body cavity. It is most commonly used for cancers of the female reproductive tract, such as cervical cancer.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
curiethérapie intracavitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la curiethérapie intracavitaire, on insère l'implant dans un applicateur spécial qu'on glisse dans une cavité du corps. On y a le plus souvent recours pour les cancers de l'appareil reproducteur de la femme, tel que le cancer du col de l'utérus.