English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
intraluminal brachytherapy [correct]; transluminal brachytherapy [correct]
CONT: Intraluminal brachytherapy places the implant in a special applicator inside a body passage. It may be used to treat esophageal or lung cancer. It can be given along with external radiation therapy to give an additional boost of radiation.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
curiethérapie intraluminale [correct, feminine noun]; curiethérapie transluminale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la curiethérapie intraluminale, on insère l'implant dans un applicateur spécial qu'on glisse dans une voie de passage du corps. On peut y avoir recours pour traiter le cancer de l'œsophage ou du poumon. Il est possible qu'on l'associe à la radiothérapie externe pour donner une dose supplémentaire de radiation.