English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
internal anti-rotation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The negative shape on the attachment end of a dental implant body preventing rotation of the connective part around the long axis of the implant through a positive shape that keys into the implant body.
OBS: internal anti-rotation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
anti-rotation interne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme en négatif située sur l'extrémité connective du corps d'implant dentaire, qui empêche la rotation de l'élément de connexion autour de l'axe longitudinal de l'implant dentaire grâce à une forme en positif qui se verrouille sur le corps d'implant dentaire.
OBS: anti-rotation interne : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).