English (Vascular Surgery)
vascular implant
CONT: The formation of organized multicellular assemblies of endothelial cells into neovascular structures has been induced by a variety of soluble differentiation factors. These multicellular assemblies are dependent on both cell-cell and cell-substrate interactions. This process, angiogenesis, has important implications in tumorigenesis and vascular implant material development.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
implant vasculaire [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Inde pourrait bientôt disposer de sa propre technologie de fabrication d'implants vasculaires [...] Des greffes vasculaires de 10 à 26 mm de diamètre, basées sur l'utilisation de polyester tissé, ont été fabriquées en collaboration avec la South Indian Textile Research Association de Coimbatore.