English (Electronic Devices; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
electronic implant [correct]
CONT: Electronic implants are already widespread, from pacemakers to bionic ears, but inserting them into the body can risk infection and they can be difficult to fix if they malfunction.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
implant électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les implants électroniques sont le sujet de maintes recherches. Des chercheurs [...] tentent notamment de guérir la cécité et l'incontinence urinaire grâce à des microprocesseurs qui jouent le rôle de neurones.