English (Prostheses; Eye Surgery; Visual Disorders)
intraocular lens [correct, noun]; IOL [correct, noun]; intraocular implant [correct, noun]; intraocular lens implant [correct, noun]; IOL implant [correct, noun]
DEF: An [artificial] lens placed in the anterior or posterior chamber of the eye to substitute for the lens removed in cataract extraction.
OBS: intraocular lens; IOL; intraocular implant; intraocular lens implant; IOL implant : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie de l'œil; Troubles de la vision)
lentille intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]; LIO [correct, feminine noun]; implant intraoculaire [correct, masculine noun]; cristallin artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; implant cristallinien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement chirurgical. C'est le seul traitement efficace de la cataracte. Il consiste en l'ablation du cristallin et son remplacement par un cristallin artificiel (implant cristallinien); l'indication opératoire est posée en fonction de la gêne visuelle du patient et peut être variable d'un sujet à l'autre.
OBS: lentille intraoculaire; implant intraoculaire; cristallin artificiel; implant cristallinien : désignations habituellement employées au pluriel.