English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental-implant connecting part [correct, standardized]; implant connecting part [correct, standardized]
DEF: An individual component that can be joined to the dental implant body to provide support for the function of the implant.
OBS: dental-implant connecting part; implant connecting part : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
élément de connexion implantaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant individuel connecté au corps d'implant dentaire servant de support pour la mise en fonction de l'implant.
OBS: élément de connexion implantaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).