English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hearing; Nervous System)
cochlear implant [correct, noun]
CONT: Cochlear implants are sophisticated medical devices that provide individuals with severe to profound hearing loss (who derive limited benefit from hearing aids) with meaningful access to sound. While hearing aids amplify sound, cochlear implants bypass damaged portions of the inner ear and stimulate the auditory nerve directly.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Ouïe; Système nerveux)
implant cochléaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les implants cochléaires sont des prothèses auditives insérées par chirurgie dans l'oreille interne, au niveau de la cochlée. Ces implants sont munis d'électrodes sophistiquées qui fonctionnent en transformant les vibrations sonores en stimulations électriques qui peuvent être captées par le nerf auditif, permettant alors aux personnes avec une surdité neurosensorielle de récupérer des capacités auditives [...]
Spanish (Prótesis; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Oído; Sistema nervioso)
implante coclear [masculine noun]; prótesis coclear [feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato electrónico implantado bajo la piel con electrodos en el oído medio, en el promontorio o la ventana coclear o en el oído interno en la cóclea, para crear la sensación del sonido en personas con sordera sensitiva total.