English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
second-stage implant surgery [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation used in a two-stage surgical procedure to uncover an implant body in preparation for connecting the implant body to another component.
OBS: second-stage implant surgery : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
étape de mise à jour implantaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération utilisée dans les techniques chirurgicales en deux phases, pour découvrir un corps d'implant en préparation de la connexion d'un autre composant au corps d'implant.
OBS: étape de mise à jour implantaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).