English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
subperiosteal dental implant [correct, standardized]; subperiosteal implant abutment
DEF: A dental implant that is placed beneath the periosteum and overlying the bony cortex.
OBS: subperiosteal dental implant: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
implant dentaire sous-périosté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pilier d'implant sous-périosté [masculine noun]
DEF: Implant dentaire placé en dessous du périoste et sur la crête osseuse.
OBS: implant dentaire sous-périosté : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).