English (Orthopedic Surgery; Prostheses)
stem twisting
CONT: One cement-prosthesis radiolucent line appeared later, leading to loosening and rupture of the implant. We deplore 3 stem twistings, of which only one led to implant rupture. Walking with support was possible at the 5th postoperative days.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Prothèses)
torsion de tige [feminine noun]
CONT: Cinq liserés os-ciment sont apparus rapidement mais sont restés asymptomatiques. Un liseré évolutif prothèse ciment est apparu secondairement. Nous avons eu 3 torsions de tige dont une seule a nécessité une réintervention.