English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Electrodiagnosis)
implantable loop recorder [correct]; ILR [correct]; insertable loop recorder [correct]; ILR [correct]; ILR
CONT: Smaller than a pack of gum, the Reveal insertable loop recorder is inserted just beneath the skin in the upper chest area in a brief outpatient procedure that typically takes 15 to 20 minutes. The Reveal insertable loop recorder continuously monitors the rate and rhythm of the heart. It works much like a black box in an airplane, whereby vital information is recorded during the actual fainting episode and can be played back later for detailed analysis. The Reveal insertable loop recorder can continuously record the heart’s rate and rhythm for up to 14 months.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Électrodiagnostiques)
moniteur ECG implantable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En matière de diagnostic et contrôles, Medtronic propose des systèmes de diagnostic implantables (moniteur ECG implantable) conçus pour enregistrer sur 14 mois les troubles du rythme chez les patients sujets à des syncopes inexpliquées.