English (The Heart; Prostheses)
implanted pacemaker [correct]; implantable pacemaker [correct]; internal pacemaker
DEF: A cardiac pacemaker implanted into the subcutaneous tissue.
French (Cœur; Prothèses)
stimulateur cardiaque implantable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Stimulateurs cardiaques implantables et leur surveillance [les stimulateurs] sont constitués de deux éléments : la pile et le circuit.