English (Embryology; Cytology)
amniotic cavity [correct]; amnionic cavity [correct]
CONT: The gestational sac is the small amnionic cavity containing the fetus that exists in early pregnancy. It is detectable by a characteristic appearance on ultrasound.
CONT: During implantation, a cavity appears in the inner cell mass; amnion forms around this amniotic cavity; derived from amnioblasts from the epiblast.
French (Embryologie; Cytologie)
cavité amniotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavité amniotique, d'abord minuscule et située du côté dorsal du disque, a grandi et enveloppe maintenant le corps de l'embryon qui mesure environ 3 mm. Le futur placenta forme une sphère creuse de 2,5 cm de diamètre entourant la cavité amniotique, elle-même visible aux ultrasons.