English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
ocular implantation test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test that evaluates the reciprocal tolerance of a test material and local tissue after implantation into the anterior segment of the eye of an appropriate animal.
OBS: ocular implantation test : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
essai d'implantation oculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai qui évalue la tolérance réciproque d'un matériau d'essai et des tissus locaux après implantation dans le segment antérieur de l'œil d'un animal approprié.
OBS: essai d'implantation oculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).