English (Prostheses; The Eye; Packaging)
shelf-life [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period during which an intraocular lens remains suitable for implantation in the human eye.
OBS: shelf-life: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Emballages)
durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle une lentille intraoculaire peut être implantée dans l'œil humain.
OBS: durée de conservation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).