English (Hormones)
progesterone [correct, noun]
CONT: The major progestational steroid secreted primarily by the corpus luteum and the placenta is progesterone. Progesterone acts on the uterus, mammary glands and the brain. It is required for embryo implantation, pregnancy maintenance, and development of mammary tissue for milk production.
French (Hormones)
progestérone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone stéroïde dérivée du cholestérol, sécrétée par le corps jaune (follicule ovarien ayant expulsé l'ovule) pendant la seconde phase du cycle menstruel, par le placenta pendant la grossesse et, à un moindre degré, par les corticosurrénales et les ovaires.
Spanish (Hormonas)
progesterona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona sexual femenina causante de los cambios en el útero y el cuerpo antes de la concepción.