English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology)
thecodont [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to vertebrate teeth set in sockets, or to the implantation of such teeth.
CONT: The teeth of most vertebrates ... are more or less fixed to the bones of the jaws ... [Some] teeth have their roots held in sockets (alveoli) in the jawbones. This is the thecodont (= sheath + tooth) condition.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale)
thécodonte [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'implantation des dents sur ces os dermiques peut se faire de deux façons différentes. [L'une d'elles est] par «liaison ligamentaire» de la racine aux parois d'une cavité de l'os dermique, «l'alvéole» : implantation «thécodonte» des Crocodiliens et Mammifères [...]. La racine est alors recouverte de «ciment» uni à la paroi osseuse de l'alvéole par des faisceaux de fibres collagènes, les fibres de Sharpey.