English (Medication)
des-oxy-corticosterone acetate [correct]; desoxycorticosterone acetate [correct]; deoxycorticosterone acetate [correct]; deoxycortone [correct]; cortexone [correct]; desoxycortone acetate [correct]; desoxycorcosterone; desoxycortone
DEF: An ester of desoxycorticosterone, C23H32O4, occurring as a white or creamy white, crystalline powder; used for replacement therapy in adrenocortical insufficiency in Addison's disease and in the treatment of salt-losing adrenogenital syndrome, administered by intramuscular injection or by implantation of pellets subcutaneously.
French (Médicaments)
désoxycortone [correct, feminine noun]; acétate de désoxycorticostérone [correct, masculine noun]; désoxycorticostérone [correct, feminine noun]; déoxycortone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: désoxy : par élimination d'oxygène.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
acetato de desoxicorticosterona [correct, masculine noun]; desoxycorticosterona [feminine noun]; desoxycortona [feminine noun]