English (Prostheses)
implantable defibrillator [correct]
DEF: A power pack implanted in the chest that detects fatal irregular heartbeats and sends an electrical shock to bring the heart rate back to normal. Canadian Consumer, February 1984.
French (Prothèses)
défibrillateur interne [masculine noun]