English (Biological Sciences; Surgery)
bio-integration [correct, noun]; biointegration [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The persistence of a biomaterial implanted in a living tissue, without unacceptable adverse effect.
OBS: biointegration: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences biologiques; Chirurgie)
bio-intégration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; biointegration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persistance d'un biomatériau implanté dans un tissu vivant, sans effet indésirable inacceptable.
OBS: bio-intégration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.