English (Bones and Joints; Prostheses)
femoral component [correct]
CONT: Beaded femoral components were implanted.
OBS: Refers to the femoral portion of a hip implant.
French (Os et articulations; Prothèses)
pièce fémorale [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse fémorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La totalisation d'une prothèse partielle monobloc n'est en principe pas possible sans changer la pièce fémorale.