English (Surgery)
buried suture [correct]; implanted suture [correct]
DEF: A stitch or series of stitches used to close a wound in which the knots are buried deep within the skin edges of the wound, beneath the primary suture line.
French (Chirurgie)
suture enfouissante [correct, feminine noun]; suture inversante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sutures inversantes (ou enfouissantes) retournent en profondeur les deux tranches de coupe (c'est le type de suture digestive).