English (Prostheses; Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
sacculotomy tack [correct]; Cody tack [correct]
DEF: ... an implanted device that consists of a pointed metal tack which repetitively ruptures the utricular membrane pressure and is intended to relieve the symptoms of vertigo.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie ORL)
pointe pour sacculotomie [feminine noun]; clou transplatinaire [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Cody a proposé une technique un peu acrobatique qui consistait à laisser en place dans la partie postérieure de l'étrier un clou transplatinaire de 1/10e de mm d'épaisseur et de 1 à 2 mm de long qui lors de chaque hydrops entraînerait par embrochement du labyrinthe membraneux la fistule recherchée.