English (Eye Surgery)
cataract extraction [correct]; cataract removal
CONT: Cataract extraction is performed by removing the lens nucleus and cortex from within the lens capsule. In most adults, a plastic lens is then implanted within the capsule.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
extraction de cataracte [correct, feminine noun]; extraction de la cataracte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Extraction intracapsulaire de la cataracte. Elle constitue la technique de référence de la pratique courante depuis la généralisation de la zonulolyse enzymatique et la mise au point de la cryo-extraction.