English (Prostheses; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
Levine shunt; Le Veen shunt
DEF: A pressure actuated valve surgically implanted in people with cirrhosis of the liver to rid them of life threatening fluids that collect in the abdominal cavity.
French (Prothèses; Foie et voies biliaires)
valve de Le Veen [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Modèle de valve de dérivation péritonéoveineuse, qui permet la réinjection permanente de l'ascite dans le système cave supérieur.