English (Prostheses; Eye Surgery)
intraocular lens loop [correct]; IOL loop [correct]; intraocular implant loop [correct]
CONT: The equipment used was a model UX-02 ultrasonic diagnostic unit (RION), and the transducer was the three-element annular array type. ... It enabled evaluation of the position of fixation of an intraocular lens loop in the pseudophakic eyes containing an intraocular lens.
CONT: Chronic ciliary pain secondary to posterior chamber intraocular lens loop incarceration.
OBS: intraocular lens : An artificial lens made of plastic, silicone, acrylic or other material that is implanted inside the eye during cataract surgery.
OBS: intraocular implant: A plastic lens placed in the anterior or posterior chamber of the eye to substitute for the lens removed in cataract extraction.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie de l'œil)
anse de la lentille intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]; anse de la LIO [correct, feminine noun]; anse du cristallin artificiel [correct, feminine noun]; anse du CA [correct, feminine noun]; anse de l'implant intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Implants semi-rigides (ou semi-flexibles). On réunira ainsi tous les implants de chambre antérieure à anses souples qui ont succédé aux implants rigides. Il en existe de très nombreux modèles, regroupables en plusieurs familles, avec notamment les CA [cristallins artificiels] à anses fermées, à éviter, et ceux à anses plus ouvertes, beaucoup plus recommandables.