English (Muscles and Tendons)
torn cuff [correct]
CONT: Sutures are placed in the edges of torn cuff tendon and through drill holes in the tuberosities for later tying after the components have been implanted.
French (Muscles et tendons)
coiffe rompue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le score de Constant, la mobilité globale, l'élévation antérieure, la rotation externe coude au corps y étaient meilleurs que pour les coiffes atrophiques, cicatricielles ou rompues [...].