English (Embryology; Special-Language Phraseology; Reproduction (Medicine))
attachment of the blastocyst [correct]; adhesion of the blastocyst [correct]; blastocyst adhesion [correct]; blastocyst attachment [correct]
CONT: Attachment of the blastocyst to the uterus (Day 14) is an essential step of pregnancy, leading to the formation of a placenta that supports embryonic/fetal development to term.
CONT: Implanting blastocysts do not show detectable levels of trophinin protein, demonstrating that trophinin is not involved in blastocyst adhesion to the uterus in the mouse.
French (Embryologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Reproduction (Médecine))
attachement du blastocyste [correct, masculine noun]; fixation du blastocyste [correct, feminine noun]; ancrage du blastocyste [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; adhésion du blastocyste [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les médiateurs critiques qui ont été mis en évidence, notons les molécules d'adhésion et les constituantes de la matrice extracellulaire qui semblent jouer un rôle clé dans l'attachement du blastocyste à l'utérus et la locomotion des cellules trophoblastiques.
Spanish (Embriología; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Reproducción (Medicina))
implantación del blastocisto [correct, feminine noun]; fijación del blastocisto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión e inserción del blastocisto en el endometrio durante el embarazo.
CONT: La implantación del blastocisto humano comienza hacia finales de la primera semana y se completa hacia la mitad de la segunda semana. Aproximadamente 6 días después de la fecundación, el blastocisto se adhiere al epitelio del endometrio [epitelio que recubre la cavidad uterina] generalmente a través del polo embrionario, el polo que contiene la masa celular interna.