English (Business and Administrative Documents; Treaties and Conventions; Military Administration)
NATO standardization agreement [correct, NATO, standardized]; STANAG [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A NATO standardization document that specifies the agreement of member states to implement a standard, in whole or in part, with or without reservation, in order to meet an interoperability requirement.
OBS: A NATO standardization agreement is distinct from the standard(s) it covers.
OBS: NATO standardization agreement; STANAG: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Traités et alliances; Administration militaire)
accord de normalisation OTAN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; STANAG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Document de normalisation OTAN spécifiant l'accord des États membres à mettre en application tout ou partie d'une norme, avec ou sans réserve, destinée à satisfaire une exigence d'interopérabilité.
OBS: Un accord de normalisation OTAN est un document distinct de la norme ou des normes qu'il couvre.
OBS: accord de normalisation OTAN; STANAG : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Tratados y convenios; Administración militar)
acuerdo de estandarización [correct, masculine noun]; STANAG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convenio alcanzado entre varias o todas las naciones miembros, para adoptar equipo militar, munición, abastecimientos, almacenamientos y procedimientos administrativos, logísticos y operativos iguales o semejantes.
OBS: La aceptación nacional de una publicación OTAN editada por la Agencia Militar de estandarización puede registrarse como un acuerdo de estandarización.