English (Social Policy (General); Sociology of the Family)
national child care program [correct]; national day-care plan [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Panel on Violence Against Women... [had as mandate to] produce recommendations for ending violence against women... and to create a national action plan.... [Among the recommendations :] Implement a national child-care plan, ensure the right to maternity and parental leave for public-and private-sector employees.
OBS: The official name of such a program (rejected by the Conservatives) was the National Child Care Plan.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités); Sociologie de la famille)
programme national de garderies [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: On recommande [...] au gouvernement de mettre en place le programme national de garderies qu'il a abandonné.
OBS: Le nom officiel du programme qui avait été proposé était Plan national sur la garde des enfants.