English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Remote Sensing)
watershed monitoring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Watershed monitoring activities must be consistent with direction, criteria, and standards specified in the forest plan. Design and implement soil and water resource monitoring to evaluate effects of each forest management activity or program on basic soil and water quality and productivity.
OBS: watershed monitoring: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Télédétection)
surveillance des bassins versants [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un réseau est mis en place dans le cadre du programme national de surveillance pour l'échantillonnage des fossés de drainage et des nappes phréatiques qui constituent les sites de surveillance des bassins versants agricoles, afin de fournir des renseignements sur la teneur en nitrates des eaux qui quittent la zone racinaire pour rejoindre les eaux souterraines.
OBS: surveillance des bassins versants : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).