English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
network segmentation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of network segmentation is to partition the system into distinct security zones and implement layers of protection to isolate critical parts of the system using a policy enforcement device.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
segmentation de réseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Segmentation de réseau. Elle consiste à séparer le système en zones de sécurité distinctes et à mettre en œuvre des couches de protection afin d'isoler les parties vitales du système à l'aide d'un dispositif d'application des politiques.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT; Internet y telemática)
segmentación de red [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentación de red es una estrategia que permite dividir las redes que forman parte de un sistema en "zonas de seguridad" o segmentos separados por cortafuegos.