English (IT Security)
application-level firewall [correct]; application level firewall [correct]
DEF: A firewall which examines the content of ... Internet traffic as well as the addresses.
OBS: It is slower than a packet filter but it allows the company to implement a more detailed security policy.
French (Sécurité des TI)
garde-barrière au niveau application [correct, masculine noun]; pare-feu au niveau application [correct, masculine noun]