English (Political Science (General); Internet and Telematics)
Internet censorship [correct]; cybercensorship [correct, less frequent]; cyber censorship [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [The] practice of prohibiting or suppressing certain online content.
CONT: Internet censorship, like all censorship, can take multiple forms, from filtering and blocking content to monitoring and penalizing users who access certain content. Governments may both define what to block and implement the technological process of blocking, or they may create legislation, extra-legal incentives, or policy to compel "autonomous" technological firms to carry out the blocking and surveillance for them.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
censure d'Internet [correct, feminine noun]; cybercensure [correct, feminine noun]; cyber-censure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La censure d'Internet peut prendre différentes formes. Elle se traduit généralement par une surveillance importante, notamment des lanceurs d'alertes, des journalistes, des activistes et des défenseurs des droits humains. Elle se manifeste également par la censure de sites et d’applications [...]