English (Ecosystems; Environmental Economics)
indicator of biodiversity [correct]
CONT: Socio-economic Indicators of Value. While Canada has developed many indicators of biodiversity and resource values, there is an urgent need to develop a better methodology and a consistent set of national and international socio-economic indicators of these values, and a further need to implement a system to monitor these indicators over the long term.
French (Écosystèmes; Économie environnementale)
indicateur de la biodiversité [masculine noun]
CONT: Indicateurs socio-économiques de la valeur Le Canada a déjà mis au point plusieurs indicateurs de la biodiversité et de la valeur des ressources, mais il doit encore de toute urgence élaborer de meilleures méthodes et un ensemble d'indicateurs socio-économiques nationaux et internationaux de ces valeurs, et mettre en place un système de contrôle de ces indicateurs à long terme.