English (Laws and Legal Documents; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
acquired rights clause [correct, noun]; legacy clause [correct, noun]; grandfather clause [see observation, noun]
DEF: ... an exemption that allows persons or entities to continue with activities or operations that were approved before the implementation of new rules, regulations, or laws.
OBS: grandfather clause: Although this designation is widely used, it is criticized by some authors because of its racist origins.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Conventions collectives et négociations)
clause de droits acquis [correct, feminine noun]; clause des droits acquis [correct, feminine noun]; clause de maintien des droits acquis [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'antériorité [correct, feminine noun]; clause grand-père [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition permettant à des personnes ou des entités de ne pas être assujetties à une nouvelle loi ou à un nouveau règlement en raison des droits dont jouissaient ces personnes ou ces entités avant que cette loi ou ce règlement n'entre en vigueur.
OBS: clause grand-père : Ce terme est un calque de l'anglais et son emploi est critiqué.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
cláusula de derechos adquiridos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cláusula que protege la prerrogativa de una persona o colectividad de tal modo que no sea afectada por una nueva ley.