English (Decision-Making Process)
monocratic leadership [correct]
CONT: [The] Canadian approach to apportioning roles to political executives, their appointees, and career officials in the development and implementation of policy has shown fault lines. Those lines pertain both to monocratic leadership on the part of prime ministers and to a discounting of the legitimate input of career officials.
French (Processus décisionnel)
leadership monocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] démarche du Canada par rapport à la répartition des rôles attribués à l'exécutif politique, aux personnes nommées par ce dernier et aux fonctionnaires de carrière dans l'élaboration et la mise en œuvre des politiques présente certaines failles. Celles-ci s'expliquent par le leadership monocratique des premiers ministres et par le peu de considération accordée à l'apport légitime des fonctionnaires de carrière.