English (Quality Control (Management))
quality system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Organizational structure, procedures, processes and resources needed to implement quality management. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: 1. The quality system should be as comprehensive as needed to meet the quality objectives. 2. The quality system of an organization is designed primarily to satisfy the internal managerial needs of the organization. It is broader than the requirements of a particular customer, who evaluates only the relevant part of the quality system. 3. For contractual or mandatory quality assessment purposes, demonstration of the implementation of identified quality system elements may be required.
OBS: quality system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
système qualité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de l'organisation, des procédures, des processus et des moyens nécessaires pour mettre en œuvre le management de la qualité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: 1. Il convient que le système qualité ne soit pas plus étendu qu'il n'est besoin pour atteindre les objectifs relatifs à la qualité. 2. Le système qualité d'un organisme est conçu essentiellement pour satisfaire les besoins internes de management de l'organisme. Il va au-delà des exigences d'un client particulier qui n'évalue que la partie du système qualité qui le concerne. 3. Pour les besoins d'une évaluation qualité contractuelle ou obligatoire, la démonstration de la mise en œuvre d'éléments identifiés du système qualité peut être exigée.
OBS: système qualité : terme normalisé par l'ISO. Il est de rigueur d'employer ce terme dans le cadre des travaux de rédaction ou de traduction des documents de l'ONGC.