English (Management Control; Federal Administration)
on-site activity [correct]
CONT: It is the policy of the Treasury Board and the Public Service Commission to monitor and audit the implementation of personnel management policies, practices and the management of delegated authority, and to evaluate the effectiveness and appropriateness of personnel management policies. In carrying out these activities, data available from audits conducted by departmental internal audit groups will be used to the fullest extent possible in order to minimize on-site activities and the disruption of departmental operations.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
activité sur place [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor et la Commission de la Fonction publique ont pour politique de surveiller et de vérifier l'application des politiques et des pratiques de gestion du personnel ainsi que l'exercice des pouvoirs délégués, et de mesurer l'efficacité et la pertinence des politiques de gestion du personnel. À cette fin, ils se fonderont principalement sur les données recueillies dans le cadre des vérifications internes des ministères afin de limiter l'ampleur des activités sur place et de ne pas perturber les opérations ministérielles.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.