English (Organization Planning; Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
effective project approval [correct]; EPA [correct]
DEF: Treasury Board’s approval of the objectives (project baseline), including the cost objective, of the project implementation phase.
OBS: It also provides the necessary authority to proceed with implementation.
OBS: effective project approval: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation; Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
approbation définitive de projet [correct, feminine noun]; ADP [correct, feminine noun]; approbation finale de projet [correct, feminine noun]; approbation effective de projet [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Approbation, par le Conseil du Trésor, des objectifs correspondant à la phase de mise en œuvre d'un projet d'investissement.
OBS: Elle comprend aussi l'autorisation des dépenses connexes.
OBS: approbation définitive de projet : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.