English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending reduction target [correct]
CONT: Section 59 of the "Act respecting mainly the implementation of certain provisions of the Budget Speech of 20 November 2012" gave the Minister of Finance and the Economy and the Chair of the "Conseil du trésor" the power to set, for each of the fiscal years beginning in 2013-2014 and 2014-2015, spending reduction targets for bodies and special funds.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
cible de réduction des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’article 59 de la «Loi concernant principalement la mise en œuvre de certaines dispositions du discours sur le budget du 20 novembre 2012» a donné au ministre des Finances et de l’Économie et au président du Conseil du trésor le pouvoir de fixer, pour chacun des exercices débutant pendant les années financières 2013-2014 et 2014-2015, des cibles de réduction des dépenses aux organismes et aux fonds spéciaux.