English (Management Operations (General); Organization Planning)
enabling activity
CONT: An enabling activity is defined by the COP [Conference of the Parties] as measures such as planning and endogenous capacity building including institutional strengthening, training, research and education that will facilitate implementation of effective response measures in accordance with UNFCCC [United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change].
OBS: Related to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Planification d'organisation)
activité habilitante [feminine noun]; activité d'appui [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de la Convention-cadre des Nations Unies sur les changements climatiques.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Planificación de organización)
actividad de apoyo [feminine noun]