English (Air Safety)
safety oversight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A function by means of which States ensure effective implementation of the safety-related Standards and Recommended Practices and associated procedures contained in the Annexes to the Convention on International Civil Aviation and related ICAO documents. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: safety oversight: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
supervision de la sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction par laquelle les États assurent l'application efficace des normes, pratiques recommandées et procédures qui concernent la sécurité et figurent dans les Annexes à la Convention relative à l'aviation civile internationale et dans des documents OACI connexes. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: supervision de la sécurité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
vigilancia de la seguridad operacional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Función mediante la cual los Estados se aseguran que se cumplen fielmente, en lo tocante a la seguridad, los SARPS y los procedimientos auxiliares que figuran en los Anexos del Convenio sobre Aviación Civil Internacional y en documentos afines de la OACI. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: vigilancia de la seguridad operacional: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).