English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Intermediate System to Intermediate System [correct]; IS-IS [correct]
DEF: A protocol designed specifically to the ISO’s OSI Model.
OBS: IS-IS routers have the same kinds of criteria defined under OSPF, but many vendors feel the IS-IS protocol will offer more interoperability than OSPF thanks to its implementation by the ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Intermediate System to Intermediate System [correct]; IS-IS [correct]
DEF: Un protocole du modèle OSI de l'ISO.
OBS: Les routeurs IS-IS exécutent approximativement les mêmes types de fonctions que celles définies sous OSPF, mais de nombreux constructeurs estiment que leur potentiel est plus important que celui du protocole OSPF.