English (Banking; Loans)
Large Value Transfer System advance [correct]; LVTS advance [correct]
DEF: An advance to a LVTS (Large Value Transfer System) participant to cover a deficit in its end-of-day cash position.
OBS: The LVTS advance is commonly referred to as an overdraft loan. The interest rate on the one-business-day loan is set at the Bank Rate.
OBS: See also <a href="http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/english/lvtsmp. htm" title="http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/english/lvtsmp. htm">http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/english/lvtsmp. htm</a>(The framework for the implementation of monetary policy in the Large Value Transfer System environment).
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
avance du Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur [correct, feminine noun]; avance STPGV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avance consentie à un participant au STPGV (Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur) pour couvrir sa position débitrice en fin de journée au sein du STPGV.
OBS: L'avance STPGV est souvent appelée «prêt pour découvert». Le taux d'intérêt applicable à ce prêt à un jour est le taux officiel d'escompte.
OBS: Voir aussi <a href="http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/french/lvtsmp-f.htm" title="http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/french/lvtsmp-f.htm">http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/french/lvtsmp-f.htm</a> (Le cadre de mise en œuvre de la politique monétaire après l'entrée en fonction du Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur).