English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
prototype [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model or preliminary implementation suitable for evaluation of system design, performance and production potential, or for better understanding or determination of the requirements.
OBS: prototype: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
prototype [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle ou mise en œuvre préliminaire permettant l'évaluation de la conception d'un système, de sa réalisation et de son potentiel d'exploitation, ou encore une meilleure identification et compréhension des besoins.
OBS: prototype : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
prototipo de experimentación [correct, masculine noun]; prototipo [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de prueba que simula el comportamiento de un sistema real para permitir a los usuarios que prueben el sistema antes de que se construya.