English (Quality Control (Management))
design review
CONT: Design review is a formal, independent evaluation of a product's or a service's design, including its development, implementation and requalification stage to verify compliance with specification standards and directives and to improve design effectiveness.
CONT: Many companies provide their design organization with an opportunity to improve the output through the medium of so-called design review. ... The design review also provides a unique and golden opportunity for quality engineering to contribute significantly to problem prevention.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
revue de projet [feminine noun]
CONT: La revue de projet est un ensemble de réunions organisées au cours du développement d'un produit afin de soumettre le dossier technique à l'analyse critique de toutes les fonctions concernées.
CONT: La revue de projet a pour but de donner à la Direction Générale l'assurance que les décisions prises ou prévues par le Service Technique durant le développement d'un produit ont été examinées, évaluées et appliquées de manière réaliste et que le programme suit les prescriptions de la Fabrication et du Service Commercial.