English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
system manager [correct]; SYSMAN [correct]; system administrator [correct]; sysadmin [correct]; SA [correct]; sysadmin
DEF: An individual[, group, or organization] responsible for the installation and maintenance of an information system, providing effective information system utilization, adequate security parameters, and sound implementation of established information assurance policy and procedures.
CONT: System administrators ... issue login names, maintain security, fix failures and advise management about hardware and software purchases.
OBS: The system administrator function may be specialized as in the case of the data base administrator and security/privacy administrator.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
gestionnaire système [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; SYSAD [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; administrateur de système [correct, masculine noun]; administratrice de système [correct, feminine noun]; administrateur système [correct, masculine noun]; administratrice système [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
administrador del sistema [correct, masculine noun]; administradora del sistema [correct, feminine noun]; administrador de sistema [correct, masculine noun]; administradora de sistema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Persona, grupo u organización] que tiene la responsabilidad de diseñar, implementar, ejecutar y asegurar el correcto funcionamiento de un sistema informático, o algún aspecto de éste.