English (Constitutional Law; Legal System; Federalism)
major part criterion [correct]
CONT: The Commissioner intervenes in the present appeal because the answers of this Court to questions raised by the parties, specifically regarding the means chosen by the province to achieve the above-mentioned objectives(particularly "the major part" criterion at s. 73(2) of the Charter of the French Language), could significantly affect the implementation of the rights to instruction in the language of the minority.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Théorie du droit; Fédéralisme)
critère de la majeure partie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commissaire intervient dans le présent appel parce que les réponses de la présente Cour aux questions soulevées par les parties, en particulier quant aux moyens choisis par la province pour réaliser ces objectifs (notamment le critère de «la majeure partie» énoncé au par. 73(2) de la Charte de la langue française) pourraient avoir des répercussions importantes sur la mise en œuvre des droits à l'instruction dans la langue de la minorité.