English (Military Administration)
administration [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; admin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The provision and implementation of regulations and procedures related to the management of an organization in support of the accomplishment of its mission.
OBS: administration: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: administration; admin: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
administration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; admin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élaboration et mise en œuvre de règlements et de procédures relatives à la gestion d'une organisation soutenant l'accomplissement de sa mission.
OBS: administration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: administration; admin : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces Canadiennes.