English (Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
network architecture [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of design principles, including the organization of functions and the description of data formats and procedures, used as the basis for design and implementation of a user application network.
DEF: Design and implementation of a communication network relating to the interconnection topologies.
OBS: Network architecture explicitly addresses information coding and transmission, as well as error detection and correction. Open systems interconnection (OSI) is an example of network architecture.
OBS: network architecture: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
architecture de réseau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; architecture en réseau [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles régissant la structure de base sur laquelle a été construit le réseau de transmission. Celle-ci peut être centralisée, étoilée, maillée, répartie, etc. [...]
DEF: Conception et mise en œuvre d'un réseau de communication concernant la topologie des interconnexions.
OBS: L'architecture de réseau traite explicitement du codage de l'information, de sa transmission, de la détection et de la correction d'erreurs. L'interconnexion de systèmes ouverts (OSI) est un exemple d'architecture de réseau.
OBS: architecture de réseau : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
arquitectura de redes [correct, feminine noun]; arquitectura de red [correct, feminine noun]; arquitectura de la red [feminine noun]
DEF: Diseño de un sistema de comunicaciones que incluye la selección de equipo físico, programática y protocolos escogidos para una red de comunicaciones.
OBS: Define el método de control para la red; por ejemplo, si las computadoras (ordenadores) pueden actuar independientemente o no, o si las mismas están controladas por otras computadoras que están supervisando constantemente la red.