English (Computer Programs and Programming)
abstract data type [correct, standardized]; ADT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A class of data structures described by a list of operations or features available in the data structures and by the formal properties of these operations, with the interfaces separated from the internal implementation.
OBS: abstract data type; ADT: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type de données abstrait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; type abstrait de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classe de structures de données décrite par une liste d'opérations ou de caractéristiques disponibles dans cette structure et par les propriétés formelles de ces opérations, et dont les interfaces sont distinctes de la réalisation interne.
OBS: type de données abstrait : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.