English (Taxation; Mining Operations)
mining tax on profit [correct]
CONT: The new mining tax regime strikes a balance between greater benefits from mining operations for Quebecers and incentives for businesses that foster the sector's development. It increases mining duties with the implementation of a minimum tax and a progressive mining tax on profit.
French (Fiscalité; Exploitation minière)
impôt minier sur le profit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec le nouveau régime d’impôt minier, le gouvernement atteint un équilibre entre une augmentation des bénéfices de l’exploitation minière pour les Québécois et des incitatifs pour les entreprises qui favorisent le développement du secteur. Il augmente les droits miniers, avec la mise en place d’un impôt minimum et d’un impôt minier progressif sur le profit.