English (Spacecraft)
spare satellite [correct]; replacement satellite [correct]; redundant satellite [correct]; backup satellite
CONT: The [European Space] Agency and Iterim EUTELSAT were working towards the implementation of the ECS system by which EUTELSAT would be responsible for communication stations, and ESA would provide the space segment including spacecraft ground support facilities for both the operations and the spare satellites.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les administrations [...] sont exigeantes sur la qualité du service et [...] il faudra [...] maintenir en orbite un satellite de réserve. La stratégie de remplacement des satellites aura [...] des conséquences [...] sur l'économie.