English (Political Systems)
democratic community [correct]
CONT: Information must be accessible so citizens, as responsible members of a democratic community, may be aware of, understand, respond to and influence the development and implementation of policies, programs, services and initiatives.
French (Régimes politiques)
collectivité démocratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les renseignements doivent être accessibles pour que tous les citoyens, en tant que membres d'une collectivité démocratique, soient au courant de l'élaboration et de la mise en œuvre des politiques, programmes, services et initiatives, les comprennent, qu'ils y réagissent et qu'ils exercent une influence à cet égard.