English (Financial Accounting)
accounting reform [correct]
CONT: Accounting reform : As regards financial accounting and reporting, governments and enterprises are assisted in the formulation and implementation of accounting and auditing laws and standards and regulations according to internationally accepted principles and practices, including in the development of international standards for professional qualifications.
OBS: Issues in accounting reform include capital asset valuation, stock option declaration, flow through shares and the tax treatment of income trusts.
French (Comptabilité générale)
réforme de la comptabilité [correct, feminine noun]; réforme comptable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réforme de la comptabilité : Dans le domaine de la comptabilité financière et de la publication d'informations financières, la CNUCED [Conférence des Nations Unies sur le commerce et le développement] aide les gouvernements et les entreprises à élaborer et à appliquer des lois, des normes et des règlements conformes aux principes et pratiques de comptabilité et de vérification des comptes internationalement reconnus, notamment concernant la mise au point de normes internationales pour les qualifications professionnelles.