English (Phraseology; Constitutional Law)
Charter litigation [correct]
OBS: We advocate implementation of the recommendations as an alternative to costly Charter litigation.
OBS: When a particular charter is referred to, it is capitalized.
French (Phraséologie; Droit constitutionnel)
contentieux fondé sur la Charte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quand il s'agit d'une charte en particulier, ce mot prend la majuscule.