English (Waste Management; Dredging)
safe disposal [correct]
CONT: ... the goals of the second program, Technologies for the Disposal of Sediment, is to promote research, development, demonstration and implementation of new technologies for safe disposal of uncontaminated as well as contaminated sediment.
French (Gestion des déchets; Dragage)
mise en dépôt sécuritaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le second programme, Technologies de disposition des sédiments, vise à favoriser la recherche, le développement, la démonstration et l'application de nouvelles technologies pour la mise en dépôt sécuritaire des sédiments, qu'ils soient pollués ou non.