English (Courts)
retention of jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The Intervener the Commissioner of Official Languages for Canada submits that :... Section 24(1) authorises a court of competent jurisdiction to render judgment including retention of jurisdiction over the parties to monitor the parties’ implementation of the judgment.
French (Tribunaux)
rétention de juridiction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intervenante, la Commissaire aux langues officielles du Canada, soutient ce qui suit : [...] le paragraphe 24(1) autorise un tribunal compétent à prononcer un jugement incluant la rétention de juridiction sur les parties pour surveiller la mise en œuvre du jugement par les parties.