English (Fish)
native fish [correct]
CONT: "Wild Fish" has been used to describe both native fish species and fish stocks that have established naturally reproducing populations, i. e., populations that don’t rely on artificial stocking programs, whether the population originates from native or introduced fish. The CKFRP [Columbia Kootenay Fisheries Renewal Partnership] Implementation Strategy defines wild fish as indigenous, or native, fish species.
CONT: The field common garden experiment also provides the opportunity to further study ecological impacts on native fish (e.g., brook trout and Atlantic salmon).
French (Poissons)
poisson autochtone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans plusieurs pays d'Asie du Sud-Est, les rizières sont davantage utilisées comme pêcheries naturelles que comme champs de pisciculture et on favorise les espèces de poisson autochtone au lieu des espèces cultivées habituellement (comme la carpe, le tilapia ou la silure).