English (Software; Information Technology (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
reasoning system [correct]
DEF: [A] software system that generates conclusions from available knowledge using logical techniques such as deduction and induction.
CONT: Reasoning systems play an important role in the implementation of artificial intelligence and knowledge-based systems.
French (Logiciels; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
système de raisonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel qui génère des conclusions à partir des connaissances disponibles en utilisant des techniques issues de la logique telles que la déduction et l'induction.