English (Computer Graphics)
escape [correct]; escape function [correct]
DEF: A function which provides access to implementation-dependent or device-dependent features, not concerned with the generation of graphical output.
French (Infographie)
sortie [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: caractère d'échappement : Caractère de contrôle qui modifie la signification du caractère qui le sait comparable à un caractère de décalage (shift character) temporaire.