English (Computer Programs and Programming; Ethics and Morals; Artificial Intelligence)
ethical setting [correct]
CONT: [The researchers] implemented different ethical settings in the software that controls automated vehicles and then tested the code in simulations and even in real vehicles. Such settings might, for example, tell a car to prioritize avoiding humans over avoiding parked vehicles, or not to swerve for squirrels.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Éthique et Morale; Intelligence artificielle)
paramètre éthique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le chercheur] suggère d'inclure des paramètres éthiques dans le [système du] véhicule [autonome]. Ces paramètres permettraient au passager de choisir de renoncer à sa vie [pour sauver celle du piéton].