English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
crop modelling [correct, noun]
OBS: The computerized simulation of dynamic crop systems, was born about 30 years ago, when systems analysis and modern computers presented a new technique to crop scientists.
OBS: modelling : The representation, often mathematical, of a process, concept, or operation of a system often implemented by a computer program.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
modélisation de culture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un modèle est une représentation simplifiée de la réalité biologique [...] dans le cas de la modélisation globale d'une séquence biologique complexe, des compartiments sont définis et des modèles dynamiques plus simples caractérisent chacun d'eux.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Técnicas agrícolas)
modelización de cultivo [correct, feminine noun]