English (Collaboration with the FAO; Political Science; Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing)
unilateral fishing plan [correct]; stand-alone fishing plan [correct]
CONT: ... fishery arrangements expired... and were due for re-negotiation. Despite protracted negotiations and the intervention of senior politicians and officials on both sides, no agreement was reached [between the two countries] for the [upcoming] fishing season. In response to the impasse, [one country] implemented a "stand-alone" fishing plan.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sciences politiques; Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale)
plan de pêche unilatéral [correct, masculine noun]