English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
network topology [correct, standardized]
DEF: The schematic arrangement of the branches and nodes of a network.
OBS: Topologies may be physical or logical; for example, a logical ring may be physically implemented as a star network.
OBS: network topology: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
topologie de réseau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disposition schématique des branches et des nœuds d'un réseau.
OBS: Les topologies peuvent être physiques ou logiques. Par exemple, un anneau logique peut être mis en œuvre physiquement sous la forme d'un réseau en étoile.
OBS: topologie de réseau : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Inteligencia artificial)
topología de la red [correct, feminine noun]; topología de redes [correct, feminine noun]