English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
radix sorting [correct]; pocket sorting [correct]; digital sorting [correct]; radix sorting algorithm
DEF: A sorting algorithm in which the file is first sorted on the least significant digit of the sort key, then the next least significant until in the final pass a sort is made on the most significant digit.
OBS: The algorithm is best implemented using linked lists.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tri numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme de tri par lequel un fichier est d'abord classé en fonction de l'indicatif le moins important, puis ensuite en fonction de l'indicatif qui le précède, et ainsi de suite jusqu'à ce que l'on parvienne à l'indicatif le plus important.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clasificación por la base [correct, feminine noun]; algoritmo de clasificación de la base [correct, masculine noun]; clasificación digital [feminine noun]; clasificación numérica [feminine noun]
DEF: Algoritmo de clasificación basado en la base de los elementos que se clasifican.