English (Organization Planning; Language (General))
language framework [correct]; linguistic framework [correct]
CONT: The goal of Quebec' s language framework was to promote French as the primary language used in the province, given its minority status on the continent. This framework was implemented gradually, starting in the 1960s : the Office quéécois de la langue française was created in 1961; the Act to Promote the French Language in Québec(Bill 63) was enacted in 1969; the Official Language Act(Bill 22), which gave pride of place to French, was enacted in 1974; the 1977 Charter of the French Language reinforced the use of French in the public sphere.
French (Planification d'organisation; Linguistique (Généralités))
régime linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime linguistique au Québec vise à aménager le français comme langue principale utilisée dans la province, compte tenu de son caractère minoritaire à l'échelle continentale. Il se met progressivement en place à partir des années 1960 : l'Office de la langue française est créé en 1961; la Loi pour promouvoir la langue française au Québec (loi 63) est adoptée en 1969; la Loi sur la langue officielle (loi 22), qui met au premier plan le français, est adoptée en 1974; la Charte de la langue française de 1977 renforce l'usage du français dans l'espace public.