English (Management Operations (General))
looking out-looking in approach [correct]
CONT: [The] Management Accountability Framework should be implemented, and the "looking out-looking in" approach should be adhered to, while incorporating the language dimension. All too often in large administrations, the process becomes an end unto itself with little regard for results or citizens’ expectations that services be offered in the language of their choice.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
approche extérieure-intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Il] faut mettre en pratique le Cadre de responsabilisation de gestion et respecter l'approche «extérieure-intérieure» en y incorporant la dimension linguistique. Il arrive trop souvent dans les grandes administrations que le processus devienne une fin en soi, sans égard aux résultats et, notamment, aux attentes des citoyens en matière de prestation de services dans la langue de leur choix.