English (IT Security)
telecommunications configuration [correct]
CONT: A mode of operation is to be selected and implemented for each information technology system. Factors to take into consideration when determining mode of operation, based on threat and risk assessment, are the user community and telecommunications configuration. These will assist in determining necessary access control measures.
French (Sécurité des TI)
configuration des systèmes de télécommunications [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut choisir un mode d'exploitation et le mettre en œuvre pour chaque système de technologie de l'information. Les facteurs à retenir lors de l'établissement du mode d'exploitation, basés sur l'évaluation de la menace et des risques et l'énoncé de la nature délicate, sont le milieu d'utilisation et la configuration des systèmes de télécommunications.