English (IT Security)
system auditing [correct]; system audit [correct]
CONT: Standard operating system auditing may be deficient in meeting TCSEC requirements for auditing. Generally, auditing implemented on commercial OS's such as UNIX are intended primarily for accounting purposes and will provide insufficient focus and detail for security purposes. It may be impossible to audit object access or failed system resource access attempts(such as failed login attempts), and the auditing mechanism itself may not be sufficiently protected to prevent compromise.
French (Sécurité des TI)
audit de système [masculine noun]