English (Information Processing (Informatics))
validation [correct, standardized]; validation test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test to determine whether an implemented system fulfils its specified requirements.
OBS: validation; validation test: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
test de validation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Test visant à établir si un système mis en œuvre est conforme aux exigences spécifiées.
OBS: test de validation : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
prueba de validez [feminine noun]; prueba de validación [feminine noun]
DEF: En el desarrollo de sistemas, es una prueba para determinar si un sistema puesto en operación cumple con todos los requisitos esperados.