English (Scientific Research; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
domain conquest [correct]
CONT: As a counterpart of "domain loss, "the concept of "domain conquest" clearly refers to the possibility of implementing positive and active measures of language planning. The practical consequence is the strengthening of status and corpus language planning, e. g. terminology development.
French (Recherche scientifique; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
conquête de domaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ne pouvant s'exprimer complètement dans sa langue, on passe à la langue empruntée […] Le plus souvent, seul le recours à des mesures d'aménagement linguistique et terminologique permet de remettre à niveau la langue maternelle, souvent après des décennies d'emprunts massifs […] Ce qu'on peut à rebours appeler «la conquête de domaine», à savoir la réappropriation d'un domaine par une langue, grâce à une création néologique concertée dans les domaines techniques et scientifiques […]
Spanish (Investigación científica; Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
conquista de dominio [correct, feminine noun]