English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act of defending an entire population as well as individual citizens against all threats or risks by implementing all possible measures in order to maintain their well-being.
OBS: protection: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de défendre la population entière et chaque citoyen pris individuellement contre toute menace ou tout risque par la mise en place de toutes les mesures possibles visant àpréserver leur bien-être.
OBS: protection : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.