English (Space Law; Communications Law)
act in Council [correct, noun]
OBS: Legal instrument first devised for the joint execution of the Polar Platform and POEM-1 Programmes. The text proposed is to be approved by the Participants like the Declarations, being related to two legally separate programmes, establishing a link between these two programmes. The aim of the act is twofold : firstly to ensure that the two declarations start simultaneously and secondly that their execution be managed in a unified manner. This legal instrument in a sense complements the provisions of both Declarations and of the implementing rules. "Act in Council" underlines the political and legal character of the legal text.
French (Droit de l'espace; Droit des communications)
acte en Conseil [masculine noun]
OBS: Instrument juridique créé pour la conduite en commun des programmes Plate-forme polaire et POEM-1. Le texte proposé doit être approuvé par les Participants, étant donné qu'il se rapporte à deux programmes juridiquement distincts et qu'il établit un lien entre eux. L'acte a un double objet : faire en sorte que les deux Déclarations démarrent en même temps et que leur mise en œuvre soit exécutée de façon unifiée. Cet instrument juridique complète en un sens les dispositions des deux Déclarations et des Règlements d'exécution. La dénomination «Avis en Conseil» souligne la nature à la fois politique et juridique de cet instrument.