English (Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
noise abatement procedure [correct]
CONT: In order to deal fairly with the concerns of all affected parties and yet achieve effective and enforceable measures that address noise issues, Transport Canada has made revisions to the process for implementing or modifying noise abatement procedures and restrictions which will require the exercise of Transport Canada's regulatory authority.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
procédure d'atténuation du bruit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour régler équitablement les préoccupations de toutes les parties concernées tout en prenant des mesures efficaces et applicables qui traitent du problème du bruit, Transports Canada a intégré des révisions au processus de mise en œuvre et de modification des procédures d'atténuation du bruit et des restrictions exigeant l'exercice de l'autorité réglementaire de Transports Canada.